Posts are coming soon
Stay tuned...

GMC Track Teams at Polk County

In the largest meet so far, GMC's Track and Field team had one of their best showings at the 51st Times-News Invitational last Saturday, March 24 at Polk County High School in Columbus, NC.

"This is one of my favorite meets," Coach Smith said. "Because I ran in it when I was in High School."

It is not often that you see Track results this fast. "Our student/athletes did well in what looked like a very competitive meet," said Mr. Armstrong.

Below are the results that made Saturday, as Coach Smith put it, "a great day to be a Blazer!"

Event 1 Women 4x800 Meter Relay

Leah Trusty, Anna Dunn, Sydney Dentler, and Morgan Summey came in second place with a final time of 10:47.24.

Event 2 Men 4x800 Meter Relay

Seth Corey, Allen Kuria, Matt Garrett, and Austin Congreve came in eighth place with a final time of 9:10.38.

Event 3 Women 100 Meter Hurdles

Annalena Griffin came in fourth place with a preliminary of 19.71q in heat number four.

Maddie Pott came in 20th with a preliminary of 23.17 in heat number one.

Event 3 Women 100 Meter Hurdles

Annalena Griffin came in fourth place with a final time of 18.13.

Event 4 Men 110 Meter Hurdles

Cole Schell came in 18th place with a preliminary of 20.57 in heat number four.

Ian Downs came in 25th place with a preliminary of 22.61 in heat number two.

Roman Meilinger came in 26th place with a preliminary of 24.89 in heat number three.

Event 5 Women 100 Meter Dash

Isabella Nichol came in 22nd place with a final time of 15.17 in heat number six.

Sophia Pott came in 27th place with a final time of 15.68 in heat number three.

Eliana Boone came in 31st place with a final time of 16.17 in heat number three.

Event 6 Men 100 Meter Dash

Victor Carson came in 35th place with a final time of 13.52 in heat number three.

Roman Meilinger came in 38th place with a final time of 14.11 in heat number three.

Event 7 Women 4x200 Meter Relay

Maddie Pott, Annalena Griffin, Alena Pashchuk, and Isabella Nichol came in fifth place with a final time of 2:03.72 in heat number one.

Event 8 Men 4x200 Meter Relay

Greer Middle College came in 11th place with a final time of 1:44.37 in heat number two.

Event 9 Women 1600 Meter Run

Morgan Summey came in first place with a final time of 5:36.58 in heat number one.

Leah Trusty came in fifth place with a final time of 5:57.11 in heat number two.

Sydney Dentler came in 10th place with a final time of 6:07.68 in heat number two.

Event 10 Men 1600 Meter Run

Adam Smith came in 26th place with a final time of 5:19.07 in heat number one.

Brandon Dugar came in 28th place with a final time of 5:31.18 in heat number one.

Matthew Streetman came in 33rd place with a final time of 5:38.10 in heat number one.

Event 11 Women 4x100 Meter Relay

Maddie Pott, Annalena Griffin, Alina Pashchuk, and Isabella Nichol came in seventh place with a final time of 58.35 in heat number one.

Event 12 Men 4x100 Meter Relay

Greer Middle College came in 12th place with a final time of 51.29 in heat number two.

Event 13 Women 400 Meter Dash

Alina Pashchuk came in 18th place with a final time of 1:10.32 in heat number five.

Anna Dunn came in 24th place with a final time of 1:14.14 in heat number four.

Nora Finnegan came in 27th place with a final time of 1:15.82 in heat number four.

Event 14 Men 400 Meter Dash

Caedmon Evans came in 19th place with a final of 57.75 in heat number five.

Daniel Axmann came in 27th place with a final of 59.36 in heat number four.

Event 15 Women 300 Meter Hurdles

Annalena Griffin came in second place with a final time of 53.59 in heat number four.

Sophia Pott came in 13th place with a final time of 1:00.80 in heat number three.

Event 16 Men 300 Meter Hurdles

Matthew Garrett came in 17th place with a final time of 49.60 in heat number five.

Cole Schell came in 21st place with a final time of 50.96 in heat number three.

Brandon Dugar came in 23rd place with a final time of 51.44 in heat number three.

Event 17 Women 800 Meter Run

Sydney Dentler came in eighth place with a final time of 2:47.93 in heat number three.

Leah Trusty came in ninth place with a final time of 2:49.26 in heat number three.

Anna Dunn came in 16th place with a final time of 2:54.09 in heat number three.

Event 18 Men 800 Meter Run

Seth Corey came in first place with a final time of 2:04.13 in heat number three.

Allen Kuria came in 13th place with a final time of 2:14.64 in heat number three.

Event 19 Women 200 Meter Dash

Isabella Nichol came in 14th place with a final time of 31.01 in heat number three.

Nora Finnegan came in 18th place with a final time of 32.57 in heat number three.

Eliana Boone came in 20th place with a final time of 33.81 in heat number three.

Event 20 Men 200 Meter Dash

Seth Corey came in 11th place with a final time of 25.09 in heat number five.

Daniel Axmann came in 27th place with a final time of 26.59 in heat number three.

Event 21 Women 3200 Meter Run

Morgan Summey came in first place with a final time of 12:00.39.

Haley Summey came in ninth place with a final time of 13:52.83.

Event 22 Men 3200 Meter Run

Aaron Boone came in 21st place with a final time of 13:04.24.

Alex Anderson came in 22nd place with a final time of 13:10.37.

Noah Harvey came in 24th place with a final time of 14:03.65.

Event 25 Women Shot Put (4 KG)

Alyssa Lynch came in 35th place with a final of 15-01.00.

Event 26 Women Discus Throw (1 KG)

Alyssa Lynch came in 33rd place with a final of 34-08.50.

Event 27 Women Long Jump

Sophia Pott came in 25th place with a final of 12-00.50.

Eliana Boone came in 29th place with a final of 10-07.00.

Taylor Belue came in 30th place with a final of 10-05.00.

Event 29 Women High Jump

Maddie Pott came in ninth place with a final of 4-04.00.

Event 31 Men Shot Put (12 pounds)

Jackson Blackwell came in 37th place with a final of 24-08.00.

Steitler Kluckhohn came in 40th place with a final of 24-06.00.

Matthew Mitchell came in 41st place with a final of 24-04.00.

Event 32 Men Discus Throw (1.6 KG)

Matthew Mitchell came in 25th place with a final of 72-10.

Steitler Kluckhohn came in 26th place with a final of 72-03.

Jackson Blackwell came in 36th place with a final of 67-02.

Event 33 Men Long Jump

Daniel Axmann came in 26th place with a final of 15-10.00.

Trevor Nelson came in 27th place with a final of 15-09.50.

Ian Downs came in 30th place with a final of 13-02.25.

Women - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored

6) Greer Middle College 51

Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored

14) Greer Middle College 11

To see full results, click here.